Law Technology News
January 2001
American Lawyer Media National Sites

National Sites

The American Lawyer Magazine

Corporate Counsel

National Law Journal

Law Catalog

Legal Seminars

Law.com

REGIONAL ALM SITES

New York

New Jersey

Connecticut

Pennsylvania

Delaware

Washington, D.C.

Georgia

Florida

Texas

California

Illinois

Legal Tech New York

The Big Apple: The Year's Biggest Show

Jan01 NYC

JANUARY'S Legal Tech New York show has become the premier launching pad for new legal technology products and services. Come to the New York Hilton and Towers for the bold, the bright and the best new tools. Details: www.legaltechshow.com.

LARGE FIRMS/LAW DEPTS

DAY 1: MONDAY JAN. 29

9:00am-10:00am

Keynote Presentation

We Are Witnessing a Transformation of Legal Practice

SPEAKER: Professor Richard Susskind (See page 22.)

11:00am-12:15pm

Three Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Implementing Knowledge Management in a Multinational Law Department-Lessons Learned

SPEAKER: Vincent I. Polley, Esq., Deputy General Counsel for Information Technology and Training, Schlumberger Limited

Track 2: Leveraging the Internet in Client Service

SPEAKERS: Chris J. Montgomery, Director of Practice Support, Heller Ehrman, White & McAuliffe LLP; Stanley M. Wassylyk, Technology Consultant

Track 3: Discovery in the Digital World-The Convergence of IT and Legal

SPEAKER: Mary Kay Brown, Esq., Shareholder, Buchanan Ingersoll, Professional Corporation; Larry Kanter, Partner, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

1:30pm-3:00pm

General Session

What Corporate Counsel Look for in Outside Attorneys

MODERATOR: Thomas J. Heiden, Esq., Partner, Miller, Canfield, Paddock & Stone, P.L.C.

SPEAKERS: Kathleen A. Bryan, Esq., Corporate Vice President and Director of Litigation Management, Motorola, Inc.; Kenneth D. Isley, Esq., Counsel-Financial LawThe Dow Chemical Co.; Christopher G. FitzPatrick, Esq., Senior Vice President and General Counsel Novartis Consumer Health, North America; John F. Mellen, Esq., Assistant General Counsel Ford Motor Co.

3:45pm-5:00pm

Three Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Worldwide Implementation of Web-Based Case Management

SPEAKER: Tom Jurlina, Information Systems Manager, Law Department, Motorola

Track 2: The Changing Role of Extranets in Client Service

SPEAKERS: Wendy L. King, Knowledge Services Manager, Alston & Bird L.L.P.; Rodney A. Satterwhite, Esq., Chief Counsel/Knowledge Management, McGuireWoods L.L.P.

Track 3: High Technology Litigation- Present & Future

SPEAKER: Fredric I. Lederer, Esq., Chancellor Professor of Law and Director, Courtroom 21, William & Mary Law School

DAY 2: TUESDAY JAN. 30

9:00am-10:00am

Keynote Presentation

E-Law at Compaq: How We Got Here and Where We Are Going

SPEAKER: Thomas C. Siekman. Esq., Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Compaq Computer Corp.

11:00am-12:15pm

Three Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Ending the Paper Chase-A Case Study in Electronic Communication

SPEAKER: Andre F. Mayes, Esq., Senior Public Liability Attorney, Kmart Corp.

Track 2: Leading-Edge Intranet Implementation: A Case Example

SPEAKERS: Katherine De Bruyn, CIO, Perkins Coie; John Driggers, Legal Work Product Retrieval System Manager, Perkins Coie

Track 3: Best Practices in Litigation Support

SPEAKERS: Michael Mills, Esq., Director of Professional Services and Systems, Davis Polk & Wardwell; John Tredennick, Esq., Partner, Holland & Hart

1:30pm-2:45pm

Three Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Web-Based Collaboration: A Case Study in Integrating Knowledge Management and Legal Commerce

SPEAKERS: John C. Weber, Esq., Senior Counsel, The Guardian Life Insurance Co.; Michael P. Curreri, Esq., Senior Vice President, TyMetrix

Track 2: Practice Support Down Under-Lessons Learned in Using Technology to Support the Practice of Law

SPEAKERS: Michelle Mahoney, Director, Applied Legal Technology, Mallesons Stephen Jaques (Melbourne); Matthew Parsons, Director-Know How, Mallesons Stephen Jaques (Melbourne)

Track 3: Managing Multiple Site Litigation: How Technology Can Simpllify Your Life

SPEAKERS: Adam L. Hoeflich, Esq., Barlit Beck Herman Palenchar & Scott; Justin M. Miller, Esq., Associate General Counsel and Chief Counsel of Litigation, Dupont Pharmaceuticals Co.

3:45pm-5:00pm

Three Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Process Improvement- Finding Opportunities and Taking the Results to the Bank

SPEAKERS: Mary Ann Kim, Manager of Litigation Support, DuPont; James L. Michalowicz, Manager of Legal Services, DuPont

Track 2: Integrating Documents, Records, E-mail, Voice, and More! A Case Study in State of the Art Communication Integration

SPEAKERS: Stephen Roberts, CIO, Covington & Burling; Larry Eiring, Senior Manager, Information and Records Management, Covington & Burling and President of ARMA International

Track 3: Strategies for Effective Handling of Digital Evidence

SPEAKERS: Lawrence J. Briggi, Manager of Technical Litigation Support, Cravath, Swaine & Moore; Joanne R. Lane, Legal Technology Services Manager, Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel L.L.P.; Mark V. Reichenbach, Litigation Support Manager, Winthrop, Pillsbury; Sal Zurzolo, Practice Support Manager, Sills, Cummis, Radin, Tischman, Epstein & Gross

DAY 3: WEDNESDAY JAN. 31

9:00am-10:00am

Two Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Best Practices in Implementing e-learning in the Workplace

SPEAKERS: Nancy Barnes, Senior Design Consultant, Learning R&D, PricewaterhouseCoopers L.L.P.; Bonnie Speer McGrath, Founder and President, Speer Software Training; James Sheegog, Partner in Charge of Learning R&D and Leadership Development, PricewaterhouseCoopers L.L.P.

Track 2: The Role of Chief Knowledge Officers in Today's Law Firm

SPEAKER: Sally R. Gonzalez, Chief Knowledge Officer, Akin, Gump, Strauss Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.

11:00am-12:15pm

Two Concurrent Sessions

Track 1: Improving the Effectiveness of Corporate Compliance Programs Through Innovative Uses of Technology

SPEAKERS: Theodore L. Banks, Esq., Associate General Counsel, Kraft Foods, Inc.; Brian S. Chevlin, Esq., Assistant General Counsel-Litigation, Unilever; Carlo di Florio, PricewaterhouseCoopers L.L.P.

Track 2: Best Practices in Knowledge Management in Law Firms

MODERATOR: Kelly D. Ray, Esq., PricewaterhouseCoopers L.L.P.

SPEAKERS: Sally R. Gonzalez, Chief Knowledge Officer, Akin, Gump, Strauss Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.; John W. Lai, Manager, Library Services and Knowledge Management, Shearman & Sterling; Todd L. Mattson, Esq., Director, Practice Systems Group, Weil, Gotshall & Manges

MID-SIZE FIRMS

DAY 1: MONDAY JAN. 29

11:00am-12:15pm

Session 1A

Managing and Surviving the Technology Rollout: From Updates to Overhauls

MODERATOR: David Briscoe, Senior. Consultant, Altman Weil, Inc.

SPEAKERS: Diana Clark, Administrator, Cohen Friedman Dorman & Co.; Donna Payne, President, Payne Consulting Group

1:30pm-2:45pm

Session 2A

Information Everywhere? But How to Manage It! Case Management Systems Shootout`

MODERATOR: Andrew Z. Adkins, Director, Legal Technology Institute.

SPEAKERS: Brook Boehmler, Vice President of Business Development, ProLaw Software; Robert Gilmore, Director of Sales and Marketing, LegalEdge Software; Matt Ryan, Product Manager, Legal Files Software, Inc.

Exhibit Hall Break 2:45pm-3:45pm

3:45pm-5:00pm

Session 3A

Remote Access Strategies: Virtual Lawyering is Here and It Works!

SPEAKERS: Allison Kimberly Hift, Computer and E-Commerce Law Group, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.; Douglas Simpson, Faculty - Bar Admission Course, Law Society of Upper Canada

DAY 2: TUESDAY JAN. 30

11:00am-12:15pm

Session 4A

The ASP Revolution: Ready for Mid-Sized Prime Time?

MODERATOR: Andrew Z. Adkins, Director, Legal Technology Institute.

SPEAKERS: Steven G. Hatch, Vice President, Network Alternatives, Inc.; Craig Freeman, President, casecentral.com; Rob Thomas, VP of Strategic Development, ELF Technologies

1:30pm-2:45pm

Session 5A

The "Other ŚNets": Intranets, Extranets and Beyond: Not Just for Large Firms!

MODERATOR: David Briscoe, Senior Consultant, Altman Weil, Inc.

SPEAKERS: Lee Glickenhaus, President, T Lex, Inc.; Douglas Simpson, Faculty - Bar Admission Course, Law Society of Upper Canada

3:45pm-5:00pm

Session 6A

60 Hot Legal PC Tips and Netsites in 75 Minutes

MODERATOR: Andrew Z. Adkins, Director, Legal Technology Institute.

SPEAKERS: Diana Clark, Administrator, Cohen Friedman Dorman & Co.; Guy S. Wiggins, Director of Practice Management, Brown Raysman Millstein Felder & Steiner; Lee Glickenhaus, President, T Lex, Inc.; Allison Kimberly Hift, Computer and E-Commerce Law Group, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.

DAY 3: WEDNESDAY JANUARY 31

9:00am-10:00am

Session 7A

Marketing with Technology 101

SPEAKERS: Kelly B. Newcomb, Owner, Marketing and Communications; Mark Pruner, President, Web Counsel, LLC

11:00am-12:15pm

Session 8A

Time & Billing Systems: Upgrade, Replace, or Revisit?

SPEAKERS: Ross Kodner, President, MicroLaw.com; Douglas Simpson, Faculty - Bar Admission Course, Law Society of Upper Canada

SMALL LAW FIRMS AND SOLOS

DAY 1: MONDAY JAN. 29

11:00am-12:15pm

Session 1B

ASPs: Ready for Small Firm Prime Time or Will the ASP Byte?

MODERATOR: Ross Kodner, President, MicroLaw.com.

SPEAKERS: Loren D. Jones, Director, WestWorks Product Development, West Group, Inc.; Dan O'Day, Vice President of Internet Development, Elite.com; John Tredennick, Holland & Hart, L.L.P., Chief Executive Officer, CaseShare Systems, LLC

1:30pm-2:45pm

Session 2B

Practice Any Time, Any Place: Mobile Lawyering from A-Z

SPEAKERS: Allison Kimberly Hift, Computer & E-Commerce Law Group, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.; Joseph Kornowski, Manager, Wireless Products, lexisone; Rick Georges, Attorney at Law

3:45pm-5:00pm

Session 3B

The Small Firm Lawyer's Guide to Litigation Technology

SPEAKERS: Rick Georges, Attorney at Law; Thomas L. Rowe, President, TurnKey Computer Solutions, Inc.

DAY 2: TUESDAY JAN. 30

11:00am-12:15pm

Session 4B

"The 7+ Habits of Highly Organized Lawyers"

SPEAKERS: Ross Kodner, President, MicroLaw.com; Sheryn Bruehl, Managing Partner, Bruehl & Chapman, P.C.; Rick Georges, Attorney at Law; Michele Kargol, Managing Member, BTS Consultants, LLC

1:30pm-2:45pm

Session 5B

Turning Chaos into Cases? Case Management Systems Stop the Organizational Madness!

MODERATOR: Sheryn Bruehl, Managing Partner, Bruehl & Chapman, P.C.

SPEAKERS: Storm Evans, Practice Support Consultant, Storm Evans Legal Consulting; Natalie Thornwell, Director of Law Practice Management, State Bar of Georgia; Thomas L. Rowe, President, TurnKey Computer Solutions, Inc.

3:45pm-5:00pm

Session 6B

Things That Go Bump in the Night: Protecting Your Systems from Techno.Disaster!

SPEAKERS: Michele Kargol, BTS Consultants LLC; Ross Kodner, President, MicroLaw.com; Thomas L. Rowe, President, TurnKey Computer Solutions, Inc.

DAY 3: WEDNESDAY JAN. 31

9:00am-10:00am

Session 7B

Buying Law Office Technology 101: Upgrading, Cost Justification and the Lease v. Buy Question

SPEAKERS: Ross Kodner, President, MicroLaw.com; Stephen P. Gallagher, Director, Law Office Economics and Management, New York State Bar Association; Natalie Thornwell, Director of Law Practice Management, State Bar of Georgia; Thomas L. Rowe, President, TurnKey Computer Solutions, Inc.

11:00am-12:15pm

Session 8B

You Can't Make Me! Surviving and Thriving with Technology Changes in Small Firms

SPEAKERS: Sheryn Bruehl, Managing Partner, Bruehl & Chapman, P.C.; Storm Evans, Practice Support Consultant, Storm Evans Legal Consulting; Stephen P. Gallagher, Director, Law Office Economics and Management, New York State Bar Association

Inside
Editor's Note
Publisher's Report
Legal Tech New York
Tech Calendar
Corrections
Letters to the Editor



Compare & Contrast
Document Management
Engaging Consultants
Internet Trends
Litigation Support
MIS: Holland & Knight L.L.P.
On The Road
Recruiting Roundtable
Second Opinions
Small & Home Ofice
Snap Shot: Mark Tamminga
Tech Circuit
Technology Trends
Web Trends
Web Watch
Word Processing



Industry News
Litigation Support
Mac Corner
Mail Call
Networking Storage
Office Gear
Portable Office
Practice Tools
Quick Takes
Security Roundup
Technology Trends
Time & Billing
Utilities Roundup
Web Works



People In The News
Corrections Policy
Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions of Use
Copyright copy; 2001 NLP IP Company. All rights reserved