Law Technology News
July 2000
AMERICAN LAWYER MEDIA NATIONAL SITES

National Sites

The American Lawyer Magazine

Corporate Counsel

National Law Journal

Law Catalog

Legal Seminars

Law.com

REGIONAL ALM SITES

New York

New Jersey

Connecticut

Pennsylvania

Delaware

Washington, D.C.

Georgia

Florida

Texas

California

Illinois

ABA London

ABA Panels Explore Global Legal Issues

THE American Bar Association splits its 2000 annual meeting between sessions in New York City (July 6-12) and London (July 15-20). Here are highlights of the London panels. Watch LTN for reports from both venues!

ABA Panels Explore Global Legal Issues

SATURDAY, JULY 15
1:30 p.m. Luncheon to Commemorate Runnymede Rededication (Royal Court/Runnymede Hotel/Windsor Road/Egham, Surrey)

SPEAKER: Janet Reno, Attorney General of the United States

MONDAY, JULY 17
10:00 a.m. Opening Assembly (Royal Albert Hall)
11:30 a.m. to 01:30 p.m. Hands Across the Sea: The Pitfalls and Perils in Negotiating a Transatlantic Merger (PART I) (The Law Society/Common Room - 1st Floor)

SPEAKERS: Nelea A. Abaher, Louisville, Kentucky; Donald I. Baker, Washington, D.C.; Ian Fagelson, London, England; David A. Katz, New York, New York; Malcolm Nicholson, London, England; Guy Weijer, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Electronic Standards: European Database Privacy Standards (The Law Society/Bell Suite)
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Electronic Standards: High Tech Courtrooms (The Law Society/Strand Suite)
2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Electronic Standards: E-filing and Court Record Access (The Law Society/Fleet Suite)
2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. The Jurisdiction of Cyberspace: Achieving Legal Order among the World's Nations (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre Whittle Room - 3rd Floor)

SPEAKERS: Catherine Kessedjian, Deputy Secretary General, The Hague Conference on Private International Law, The Hague, The Netherlands; Andrew J. Pincus, General Counsel, U.S. Dept. of Commerce, Washington, D.C.; Robert Pitofsky, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C.; Renaud Sorieul, Senior Legal Officer, UNCITRAL, Vienna, Austria; Michelle Turner, Director, Asst. General Counsel, Dell Computer Corp., Round Rock, Texas; John Place, General Counsel, Yahoo, Inc., Santa Clara, California

MODERATORS: Thomas P. Vartanian, Chair, Section of Business Law; Henry Perritt Jr., Dean, Chicago ­ Kent College of Law

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. The Marital Woes of King Henry VIII (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/ Churchill Auditorium - Ground Floor)

SPEAKERS: Florence Baron QC, London, England; Dame Elizabeth Butler-Sloss, London, England; Paul Coleridge QC, London, England; Lynne Gold-Bikin, Norristown, Pennsylvania; Martin L. Haines III, Lake Park, Florida; Stephen Kolodny, Los Angeles, California; Peggy Quince, Justice, Florida Supreme Court, Tallahassee, Florida; Samuel V. Schoonmaker III, Greenwich, Connecticut; Robert Seabrook QC, London, England

PROGRAM CO-CHAIRS: Margaret Bennett, London, England; Victoria Ho, Naples, Florida

TUESDAY, JULY 18
9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. An American Company in Europe - Professionals at Risk in Cross-Atlantic Mergers (The Law Society/Strand/Fleet/Bell Suites - 1st Floor)

SPEAKERS: Charles Abood, Sylvania, Ohio; Barbara Dohmann, London; Nicholas Davidson, London, England; Kirk A. Forrest, Tulsa, Oklahoma; Kim Hogrefe, Warren, New Jersey; Ronald Mallen, San Francisco, California; Lord Justice Philip Otton, London, England; John Powell, London, England; Andrew Tettenborn, Exeter, England; Wesley Ward, Houston, Texas; Debra Winiarski, Chicago, Illinois

10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Hands (and Pockets) Across the Sea: The Challenges of Infrastructure Regulation in a Global Economy (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/St. James's Suite - 4th Floor)

SPEAKERS: Daniel Fessler, Washington, D.C.; Martin Cave, London, England; James Stanley, Glasgow, Scotland

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Global Convergence of Takeover Activity and Techniques (London Hilton/ The Ballroom)

SPEAKERS: R. Franklin Balotti, Wilmington, Delaware; Anthony Cann, London, England; Daniel Dickinson, London, England; Gordon Dyal, London, England; Anthony Salz, London, England

1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Foreign Employment Law and Practice Issues Facing Multi-National Corporations in a Global Economy (Merchant Taylor's Hall)
2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Organizing for Change: The Role of the Women's Bar (Offices of Margaret Bennett Solicitors/Charlton House)
2:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Doctrine of Dilution Trademarks (Emmanuel College/Cambridge, England)

SPEAKERS: Douglas N. Masters; James W. Morando, San Francisco, California; Hugh Laddie, Royal Courts of Justice, London, England; Nicholas Pumfrey, Royal Courts of Justice, London, England

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. "Out of the Box"--Thinking about the Training of Lawyers of the Next Millennium (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Center/Churchill Auditorium - Ground Floor)

SPEAKERS: Philip S. Anderson, Little Rock, Arkansas; Corinne Cooper, Professor, Kansas City, Missouri; Roberta Cooper Ramo, Albuquerque, New Mexico; Lord Peter Goldsmith QC, London, England; Yvonne Mokgoro, Judge, South African Constitutional Court, Braamfontein, South Africa; C.G.J. Morse, Kings College, University of London, London, England; Deborah L. Rhode, Professor, Stanford Law School, Stanford, California; Nigel Savage, College of Law of England and Wales, Guilford, Surrey, England; John E. Sexton, Dean, New York University School of Law, New York, NY; Randall Shepard, Justice, Supreme Court of Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana; Robert A. Stein, Executive Director, American Bar Association, Chicago, Ill.; Robert K. Walsh, Dean, Wake Forest Univ. School of Law, Winston-Salem, NC; Diane C. Yu, Managing Counsel, Monsanto Company, St. Louis, Missouri; David T. Link, Dean Emeritus, Notre Dame Law School, South Bend, Ind.

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Doing Business in the Global Economy of the Twenty-First Century: What's "Fair" and What's "Foul" Part I (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Whittle Room - 3rd Floor)

SPEAKERS: Tim Cowen, British Telecommunications, plc, London, England; Charles James, Washington, D.C.; Frederic Jenny, Vice President, Conseil de la Concurrence, Paris, France; Joel I. Klein, Asst. Attorney General for the Antitrust Division, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C.; Dr. Mario Monti, Competition Commissioner, Competition Directorate of the European Commission, Brussels, Belgium; Dr. Derek Morris, London, England; Robert Pitofsky, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C.; Ky P. Ewing, Jr., Washington, D.C.; William Hannay, Chicago, Illinois; Michael J. Reynolds, Brussels, Belgium

MODERATOR: Janet L. McDavid, Chair, ABA Section of Antitrust Law, Washington, D.C.

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. **Products Over The Pond: Is U.S.-Style Litigation Invading the U.K.? (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Fleming Room - 3rd Floor)

SPEAKERS: Benjamin R. Civiletti, Former Attorney General of the U.S., Baltimore, Maryland; Robert A. Clifford, Chicago, Illinois; Harvey Crush, Circuit Court Judge, Kent, England; Carola M. David, Settlement Strategies, New Braunfels, Texas; Gerard Forlin, London, England; Willie E. Gary, Stuart, Florida; Richard Harding, Biodynamic Research Corporation, San Antonio, Texas; David Macintosh, London, England; Geraldine McCool, Manchester, England; Gerard F. McDermott, Manchester, England; John O'Hare, Supreme Court Taxing Masters Office, London, England; John Taylor, Lord Taylor of Warwick, London, England; Chilton Davis Varner, Atlanta, Georgia; Mikal C. Watts, Corpus Christi, Texas

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Cross Border Planning (The Law Society/Bream's Room - 2nd Floor)

SPEAKERS: Ellen K. Harrison, Washington, D.C.; Carlyn S. McCaffrey, New York, New York

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19
8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. International Dispute Resolution- Responding to the Challenges of the New Millennium (London Hilton/The Ballroom)

SPEAKERS: Neil Kaplan, London, England; Toby Landau, London, England; Karl Mackie, London, England; Thomas Mahlich, Frankfurt, Germany; Kenneth Mildwaters, London, England

8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. ADR in the U.K. and the U.S.: A Comparative Analysis of Alternative Dispute Resolution Systems (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Churchill Auditorium - Ground Floor)

SPEAKERS: John Feerick, Dean, Fordham University School of Law, New York, N.Y.; Thomas Stipanowich, Professor, University of Kentucky Law School, Lexington, Kentucky; Michael Black, Manchester, England; Eileen Carroll, Centre for Dispute Resolution, London, England; Deborah Enix-Ross, World Intellectual Property Organization, Geneva, Switzerland; Yves Fortier, President, London Court of International Arbitration, Montreal, Canada; John Hinchey, Atlanta, Georgia; Julian Lew, London, England; Bruce Meyerson, Phoenix, Arizona; Dana Nahlen, Electronic Data Systems Corporation, Plano, Texas; Karyl Nairn, London, England; Dorothy Nelson, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, Pasadena, California; Elizabeth Plapinger, Center for Public Resources, New York, New York; David Rivkin, New York, New York; Andrea Schneider, Marquette Law School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; William Slate, American Arbitration Association, New York, New York; V.V. (Johnny) Veeder, London, England; Elpidio Villarreal, General Electric Company, Fairfield, Connecticut; Peter Watson, London, England

8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Common Bonds/Common Challenges: Women, Minority, and Younger Lawyers in the 21st Century (Grosvenor House/The Ballroom - Ground Floor)

SPEAKERS: Greta Van Sustern, Burden of Proof, Court TV, Washington, D.C.; Cherie Booth QC, London, England; Mary Cranston, San Francisco, California; Judith Mayhew, Corporation of London, London, England; Dele Ogun, London, England; Angela E. Oh, Redondo Beach, California; David Warner, London, England

8:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. The Amalgamated Transnational Firm: The Global Web of Law, Business, and the Delivery of Legal Services (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre /Fleming Room - 3rd Fl.)

SPEAKERS: Frank W. Blue, Vice President, CALTEX, Singapore; Peter Camp, Director, Educational and Professional Services; Rosewood House, Surrey, England; Barry Dean, Director of Academic Planning, The College of Law, London, England; Alison M. Dreizen, New York, New York; Finn E. Engzelius, Former Chair, Lex Mundi, Oslo, Norway; Thomas Earl Geu, University of South Dakota School of Law, Vermilion, S.D.; Richard Gutman, Exxon Corporation, Irvine, Texas; Martha M. Klein, London, England; M. Peter Moser, Baltimore, Maryland; Nigel Savage, Chief Executive Officer, College of Law of England and Wales, Surrey, England; Elizabeth Wall, London, England

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Doing Business in the Global Economy of the 21st Century: What's "Fair" and What's "Foul" Part II (Millennium Britannia/ Ballroom A/B - Lobby Level)

SPEAKERS: Michael H. Byowitz, New York, New York; Goetz Drauz, Brussels, Belgium; Valentine Korah, New York, New York; J. William Rowley, Toronto, Canada; Franz-Joerg Semler, Stuttgart, Germany; Mario Siragusa, Rome, Italy; Debra A. Valentine, General Counsel, Federal Trade Commission, Washington, D.C.; Robert C. Weinbaum, Detroit, Michigan

MODERATORS: Robert T. Joseph, Chicago, Illinois; Phillip A. Proger, Washington, D.C.

9:25 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Fraud & Abuse 2000-Update (Flemings/Mayfair)

SPEAKER: J.A. (Tony) Patterson, Dallas, Texas Mayfair

10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Privatization of the Public Workplace in the 21st Century (Herbert Smith/Auditorium/Exchange House, Primrose Street)

SPEAKERS: Edward Cooper, London, England; Georgiana King, London, England; Dennis Maloney, Aberdeen, South Dakota; Lawrence Poltrock, Chicago, Illinois; Donald D. Slesnick, Miami, Florida; Edward Younson, London, England; Parker Denaco, Concord, New Hampshire

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. International Secured Transactions in the Global Economy of the Twenty-First Century (London Hilton/The Ballroom)

SPEAKERS: Charles Mooney, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Catherine Duffy, Dublin, Ireland; Eliot Spitzer, Attorney General, New York State, New York, N.Y.; John White, London, England

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. The WTO Millennium Round: Will Labor Standards, Human Rights and the Environment be Integrated into the International Trading System? (The Law Society/Common Room - 1st Floor)

SPEAKERS: Philip Berkowitz, New York, New York; James Cameron, London, England; Thomas Cottier, Bern, Switzerland; Edward Krauland, Washington, D.C.; Daniel Magraw, Washington, D.C.

12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. Promoting Pro Bono in a Global Environment: Luncheon (The Law Society)
12:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m. Assembly Luncheon (Grosvenor House/The Great Room)

SPEAKERS: Madeleine Albright, U.S. Secretary of State; Robin Cook, Foreign Secretary for the U.K.

2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. International Legal Competitors for the Next Century: Global Services, One-Stop Shopping and the Seamless Web (The Law Society/Common Room - 1st Floor)

SPEAKERS: Jeffrey Aresty, Boston, Massachusetts; Julia Chain, Borehamwood, England; Sydney M. Cone III, New York, New York; Mary C. Daly, New York, New York

2:00 p.m. to 5:00p.m. Cutting-Edge Technology and the Delivery of Legal Services (Trowers & Hamlins/ Sceptre Court - 40 Tower Hill)

SPEAKERS: Richard Cohen, London, England; Richard S. Granat, Pikesville, Maryland; James Keane, North Potomac, Maryland; Todd Miller, Greenwood Village, Colorado.

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. David vs. Goliath: Solo and Small Firm Practitioners Among Global Law Firms (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Fleming Room - 3rd Floor)

SPEAKERS: Ward Bower, Altman Weil Pensa, Inc., Newton Square, Pennsylvania; Terri Gelberg, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Donna Killoughey, Tempe, Arizona; Gerard McDermott QC, Manchester, England; Evett Simmons, Port St. Lucie, Florida; Donna Willard-Jones, Anchorage, Alaska

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. Multidisciplinary Practices: The Future is Now (Church House Conference Centre/Assembly Hall - 1st Floor)

SPEAKERS: Samuel DiPiazza, General Counsel, PricewaterhouseCoopers, New York, N.Y.; Daniel R. Fischel, Chicago, Illinois; Judith Mayhew, London, England; Sherwin P. Simmons, Miami, Florida; Irwin L. Treiger, Seattle, Washington; E. Norman Veasey, Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Delaware

MODERATOR: Herbert S. Wander, Chicago, Illinois

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. The Future of the Jury System in the U.S. and England: Changing Paradigms (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Churchill Auditorium - Ground Floor)

SPEAKERS: B. Michael Dann, Superior Court Judge, Maricopa County Superior Court, Phoenix, Arizona; Judith S. Kaye, Chief Judge, New York State Court of Appeals, New York, New York; Ralph C. Martin, II, District Attorney, Suffolk County, Boston, Massachusetts; Lord Woolf, London, England; Ronald C. Smith, Professor, John Marshall Law School, Chicago, Illinois; G. Marc Whitehead, Chicago, Illinois; Courtenay Griffiths, London, England; Valerie Hans, Division of Criminal Justice, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware; Jonathan Hirst QC, London, England; Stephen Kaye, New York, New York; Albert Krieger, Miami, Florida; Terence MacCarthy, Federal Defender, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, Illinois; G. Thomas Munsterman, Director, National Center for State Courts, Center for Jury Studies, Arlington, Virginia; Charles Ogletree, Professor, Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Edward Sparrow, London, England; George Staple, London, England

4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. The Insurance and Reinsurance Litigation of an E-commerce Claim (Royal Courts of Justice/The Court of the Lord Chief Justice)

SPEAKERS: John Abramson, London, England; Bernard Eder, London, England; Ian Hunter, London, England; Michael A. Knoezer, New York, New York; Lord Justice Mance, London, England; Charlotte Warr, London, England

THURSDAY, JULY 20
7:00 a.m. to 7:45 a.m. Physician-Hospital Restructuring Issues and eHealth 2000 (Flemings/Mayfair

SPEAKER(S): Kevin Outterson, Nashville, Tennessee

8:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Hands Across the Sea: The Pitfalls and Perils in Negotiating a Transatlantic Merger (Part II) (London Hilton/The Ballroom

SPEAKERS: Stephanie Bess, London, England; Michael Byowitz, New York, New York; David A. Katz, New York, New York; Daniel Rosenberg, London, England; Guy Weijer, Nautu Dutilh, Rotterdam

9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Biotechnology and the Law in the New Millennium (Church House Conference Centre/Assembly Hall - 1st Floor)

SPEAKERS: Fiona Caldicott, Principal, Somerville College, Oxford, England; Keith H.S. Campbell, Division of Animal Physiology, Sutton Bonnington Campus, Leicestershire, Scotland; Alexander M. Capron, U.S. National Bioethics Advisory Commission, Professor, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California; Richard Durbin, Deputy Director, The Sanger Centre, Wellcome Trust; Genome Campus, Cambridge, England; Everett Mendelsohn, Chair, Department of History of Science, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts; Thomas Wilkie, Director, Biomedical Ethics, Medicine in Society Programme, The Wellcome Trust, London, England; Scott F. Partridge, Houston, Texas; Gilbert Whittemore, Boston, Massachusetts

12:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m. Assembly Luncheon (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Whittle/Fleming Rooms - 3rd Floor)

KEYNOTE SPEAKER: George Mitchell, former U.S. Senator and Mediator of the Northern Ireland Accords

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Global Climate Change: Planning for the Big Contingency (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Mountbatten Room - 6th Floor)

SPEAKERS: John Browne, Group Chief Executive, BP Amoco, London, England; Jonathan Lash, President, World Research Institute, Washington, D.C.; Kenneth L. Lay, Chairman and CEO, Enron Corporation Houston, Texas; Frank E. Loy, U.S. Undersecretary of State for Global Affairs, Washington, D.C.; Sheila S. Hollis, Washington, D.C.; Laura Kosloff, Portland, Oregon; Edward L. Strohbehn, Jr., San Francisco, California

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Legal Education in the United Kingdom and the United States in the New Millennium (University of London)

SPEAKERS: Lee Bridges, London, England; Kim Economides, London, England; Joy Hillyer, London, England; Jonathan Hirst QC, London, England; Phillip Jones, London, England; Herma Hill Kay, Dean, Boalt Hall, University of California Law School, Berkeley, California; Patricia Leighton, Manchester, England; Jeffrey E. Lewis, St. Louis, Missouri; Robert MacCrate, New York, New York; Erica Moeser, Madison, Wisconsin; Carl Monk, Washington, D.C.; Lord Justice Potter, London, England; Henry Ramsey, Jr., Berkeley, California; Norman Redlich, New York, New York; John E. Sexton, Dean, New York University School of Law, New York, New York; David Sugerman, Lancaster, England; William Twining, London, England; Robert K. Walsh, Winston-Salem, North Carolina; Lord Woolf, London, England; James P. White, Indianapolis, Indiana; Graham Zellick, London, England

2:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Wiring the Legal Profession for the 21st Century (Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre/Churchill Auditorium - Ground Floor)

SPEAKERS: Henry Brooke, President, Society for Computers and the Law, London, England; Curtis Coward, McLean, Virginia; Steven Daitch, Vice President, Technology Business Development, West Group, Eagan, Minnesota; Fred Edwards, Conroe, Texas; Deborah Enix-Ross (Invited), Senior Legal Advisor, World Intellectual Property Organization, Geneva, Switzerland; David Hambourger, Chief Information Officer, Winston & Strawn, Chicago, Illinois; Roger Horne, London, England; Jeff Kichaven, Los Angeles, California; Mark Saville, Lord Saville of Newdigate, London, England; Ronald Staudt, Chicago, Illinois; L.J. West-Knights, London, England; James Keane, JusticeLink, Potomac, Maryland; Richard Susskind, IT Advisor to the Lord Chief Justice, Herts, England

Inside
July 2000 Cover
ABA London
Correction
Editor's Note
Tech Calendar



Lots of ASP
Compare & Contrast
Lawtech News
Library Administration
Litigation Support
London Insider
Londonderry Report
MIS@ Freshfields
Second Opinions
Small & Home Office
Snap Shot: Mark Saville
Web Watch



Breaking News
Industry News
Library Administration
Mac Corner
Mail Box
Networking & Storage
Office Gear
Phones & Wireless
Portable Office
Practice Tools
Quick Bytes
Quick Takes
Regional Roundup
Security Spotlight
Time & Billing
Utilities Roundup
Web Works
Windows Update



Book Shop
Client Notes
People In The News
Privacy Statement and Terms and Conditions of Use
Copyright copy; 2000 NLP IP Company. All rights reserved